Privacy and Cookies Policy

Privacy policy

I. Responsible for Treatment

The Responsible for the Treatment of personal data collected on this website is Trend Circle. Lda., NIPC 516359622 with headquarters at Rua da Alegria, Number 1956, Private square, entrance 8 - 1st floor, room 5, Porto. Trend Circle ensures compliance with the legal obligations arising from Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council (RGPD) and other legislation on the protection of personal data and privacy.

II. What personal data do we process?

When you visit our website or communicate with us, we may collect the following data:
-Personal identification data;
-Data relating to means of payment and transactions;
-Data from a satisfaction survey;
-Data arising from complaints / requests to exercise rights;
-Information on your device (s): browser (browser) you use, IP address, time zone, location, cookies and the pages you visited. For more information about the cookies we use, see our Cookie Policy.

III. Treatment Law

Trend Circle will only process your personal data when there is a legal basis that legitimizes the respective treatment, such as:
-Pre-contractual arrangements and execution of a contract: Trend Circle may process your personal data if it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which it is a party;
-Legal obligation: Trend Circle may process your data if it proves necessary for the fulfillment of legal obligations to which it is bound;
-Legitimate interest: your data may be processed based on a legitimate interest of Trend Circle or a third party, as long as such interests do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms;
-Consent: Trend Circle may process your data upon obtaining your consent.

IV. For what purpose do we process your personal data?

Trend Circle collects your data so that it is possible to:
-Register and maintain an account on our website;
-Process your orders and manage your account;
-Process payments;
-Communicate with you, including by email;
-Track orders for potential risk or fraud;
-Provide you with information or advertisements related to our products or services;
-Improve and optimize the functioning of our website.

V. With whom do we share your information?

We only share personal information with our service providers when it is necessary to process your request and all aspects related to it, such as financial entities, carrier services, with the programmer of our website and with the infrastructure where the information is hosted.

VI. Data retention period

We only keep your personal data for as long as necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected.We may also retain your data for as long as necessary to comply with our legal obligations.

VII. Marketing

Trend Circle would like to send you information about our products and services, which we believe may please you, by collecting your consent for this purpose.You can withdraw your consent at any time by stopping receiving our communications.

VIII. What are your rights as a data subject?

Trend Circle guarantees you the exercise of your rights in terms of privacy and protection of personal data, namely:

-The right of access: you have the right to ask Trend Circle for copies of your personal data.
-Right to rectification: you have the right to ask Trend Circle to correct any of your personal data that you believe to be inaccurate or incomplete.
-Right to erasure: you have the right to ask Trend Circle to delete your personal data, under certain conditions.
-Right to limitation of processing: you have the right to ask Trend Circle to limit the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
-Right to object to treatment: you have the right to object to Trend Circle processing your personal data, under certain conditions.
-Right to data portability: you have the right to ask Trend Circle to transfer your personal data that we collect, to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you have any questions about how we handle your personal data or wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact us by email: info@trend- circle.com.

IX. How to contact the Supervisory Authority

If you believe that the processing of your data is illegal, you can file a complaint with the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD) -https://www.cnpd.pt/

X. Final dispositions

Trend Circle reserves the right to modify the Privacy Policy in light of new legal or procedural requirements.This policy was updated on April 11th, 2021.

Cookies Policy

Cookies are text files placed on your device by a website. In these files, various information can be stored, from the pages visited to the data provided voluntarily to the site. For more information visithttps://www.allaboutcookies.org/

When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technologies.

Trend Circle uses cookies in different ways to improve your experience using our site, including:
-Keeping you connected
-Understanding how you use the site

What types of cookies do we use?

There are different types of cookies; the site will use:

1. Strictly necessary cookies:
-These cookies are essential to allow you to browse the website and use its resources. Without these cookies, the services you have requested, such as memorizing your login details or products in the shopping cart, cannot be provided. These cookies also inform about your behavior on our website, whether we can transact with you and to protect Trend Circle and its customers from fraudulent activities.

2. Functionality Cookies
-Trend Circle uses these cookies in order to recognize you on our website and remember your preferences. This can include which language you prefer and where you are.
-This website offers newsletter or email subscription services. Trend Circle uses these cookies to confirm that you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications valid only for registered / unregistered users.
-This website offers e-commerce or payment facilities and Trend Circle may use cookies to ensure that your order is remembered between pages, so that we can process it properly.
-When you send data using a form, such as that found on contact pages or comment forms, Trend Circle may use cookies to remember your details for future correspondence.

3. Performance Cookies
-These cookies collect anonymous information about how you use our site (for example, we use Google Analytics cookies to help us understand how customers arrive at, navigate or use our site) and highlight areas that we can improve, such as navigation, shopping experience and marketing campaigns. The data stored by these cookies do not show personal details from which your individual identity can be established. These cookies are also used to help measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign.

4. Advertising Cookies
-Trend Circle uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to the website, the content you saw, the links you followed, and information about your browser, device, and your IP address.
-From time to time, we may make questionnaires to provide interesting information, useful tools and to understand our customer database more accurately. Trend Circle may use cookies to remember who has already participated.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases, Trend Circle uses cookies provided by trusted third parties:

This site uses Google Analytics to help us understand how you use the site and how we can improve your experience. These cookies can track items such as how much time you spend on the site and the pages you visit, so that we can continue to produce content of interest. For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

We also use social media buttons and / or plug-ins on this site that allow you to connect to your social media in various ways. In order for them to work, these sites, such as Facebook, Instagram, Linkedin, will set cookies through our Site that can be used to improve your profile on other sites or contribute to the data that these sites maintain for various purposes described in your respective privacy policies.

How to manage cookies?

You can withdraw your consent to cookies at any time through the following options:

-Google Analytics cookies on all sites, visit Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on;
-Any other type of cookies, you can clear them through your browser settings.

If you have difficulties in preventing the use of certain cookies, consult your browser's Help or www.allaboutcookies.org to find out how to do this. However, you should be aware that disabling cookies may affect some features and features of this website. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

website terms of use

Trend Circle provides links to other third party websites or to content provided by third parties for informational purposes only and for your convenience. Trend Circle does not assume any responsibility regarding the contents or products presented there (including the reference to social networks), nor regarding any damages or losses that may result from the use of these websites, nor regarding the processing of personal data that may be carried out during internet browsing operations.